Minister Elliott with RESCA finalists
Minister Elliott with RESCA Finalists
 
Rotary Emergency Services Community Awards Honour Emergency Services Workers

Twenty-four emergency services workers with more than 466 years of combined service make up the finalists for the 2019 Rotary Clubs and Districts of NSW Emergency Services Community Awards.

These finalists come from many walks of life, representing each of Fire and Rescue NSW, NSW Ambulance, NSW State Emergency Services, NSW Rural Fire Service, NSW Volunteer Rescue Association and Marine Rescue NSW.

Minister for Emergency Services David Elliott said the awards shine a light on the enormous contribution of emergency services workers. “Emergency services workers and volunteers give so much of themselves to the community and ask so little in return.  We are indebted to all our unsung heroes and will never take for granted their commitment to protecting the community,” Mr Elliott said.

“These awards honour everyday Australians who have given decades of service including SES volunteer Cecil Bond of Gundagai, with 45 years’ service, and Warwick Teasdale of Kilcare, with more than 43 years’ service in the NSW RFS.

“This year’s finalists have almost five centuries’ combined service and I thank them all for their exemplary efforts.”

In addition, the emergency services Commissioners will each nominate an outstanding individual for the $1000 Dorothy Hennessy OAM Emergency Services Youth Scholarship to be decided by a Rotary NSW panel.

Winners will be announced at an Awards Presentation Dinner at the Bankstown Sports Club. Family, friends, supporters and the general public are invited to attend the presentation dinner. Tickets can purchased at: www.RotaryESCawards.org.au
 
LIST OF RESCA FINALISTS
Service/Agency
First Name
Last Name
Community/Suburb
Fire and Rescue NSW
David
Cross
Bankstown
Fire and Rescue NSW
Matthew
Pridham
Dubbo
Fire and Rescue NSW
Adam
Richards
Central Coast
Fire and Rescue NSW
Anthony
Waller
Wollongong
Marine Rescue NSW
Raymond
Angel
Port Macquarie
Marine Rescue NSW
David
Hand
Port Jackson
Marine Rescue NSW
Kevin
Hill
Huskisson
Marine Rescue NSW
Mitchell
Harvey
Woolgoolga
NSW Ambulance
Lindsay
Court
Bankstown
NSW Ambulance
Kevin
McSweeney
Northmead
NSW Ambulance
Garth
Thomson
Albion Park
NSW Ambulance
Ben
Tory
Ashford
NSW Rural Fire Service
Lindi
Kingdom
Hornsby
NSW Rural Fire Service
Vicki
Mathews
Coonabarabran
NSW Rural Fire Service
Edwin
Newbery
Copmanhurst
NSW Rural Fire Service
Warwick
Teasdale
Killcare
NSW SES
Cecil
Bond
Gundagai
NSW SES
Leonie
Cox
Tingha
NSW SES
Peter
Dadd
Hunters Hill
NSW SES
David
Johnsun
Canada Bay
NSW VRA
Michael
Brewer
Glenn Innes
NSW VRA
Frank
Fleming
Inverell
NSW VRA
Paul
Marshall
Albury
NSW VRA
Natalie
O’Brien
Dubbo